East Mississippi Community College held fall 2019 commencement ceremonies Friday, Dec. 13, at the college’s Scooba and Golden Triangle campuses for about 300 students. The graduating class included students from academic and career-technical programs.

In addition to online/eLearning classes, EMCC offers classes at its Scooba, Golden Triangle, Columbus Air Force Base, Naval Air Station Meridian, Lion Hills, Macon and West Point Center campuses.

During the commencement ceremonies, EMCC President Scott Alsobrooks encouraged students to pursue their dreams.

“It is up to you to define success,” Alsobrooks said. “For you, that may mean the accumulation of wealth, or to a lesser degree, financial stability. You may aspire to be an agent for social or political change. Perhaps you want to make a difference in other people’s lives.

“If you haven’t done so already, figure out what it is you want out of life and go get it. If you discover you are on the wrong track, change direction. Take charge of your lives.”

Here is a list of students who applied for graduation by the counties and cities in which they reside: 

Mississippi

Adams County

• Natchez: Shavoke Herrington, Ernest Woods

Calhoun County

• Big Creek: Justin Devall

Chickasaw County

• Houston: Alisha Hardin

• Okolona: Jermaine Brown

Choctaw County

• Ackerman: Missceelee Ashford, Robbie Bramme, Alundra Davenport, Leah Fondren, Matthew Lawson, Arthur Norwood, Aldridge Taylor, Samuel Williamson,

• Weir: Amanda McKnight

Clay County

• Cedarbluff: Jessica Poe

• Pheba: Antrayvious Brownlee, Breneshia Brownlee, Adan Tamez

• West Point: Emily Allen, Jessica Barnes, Unisa Bell, Jason Brownlee, J’shunna Calvert, Terence Cherry, Kaecia Collins, Yashia Davis, Amber Franks, Shakerria Lane, Marquita Ledbetter, Monique Matthews-Bradshaw, Tia McCrary, Amber Pennington, Austin Pennington, Ashley Pollard, Audrianna Randle, Samitra Shaffer, Lanika Temple, Aaliyah Walker, April Walker, Chandler Watson, Jada Webb, Amber White

Copiah County

• Crystal Springs: Madeline Tovar

DeSoto County

• Horn Lake: Ariel Harris

• Olive Branch: Jacobi Sherrod

Grenada County

• Grenada: Jeffery Trusty

Hancock County

• Waveland: Quinn Cooley

Harrison County

• Gulfport: Jaquarius Moore, Zachary Mozingo

Hinds County

• Jackson: Ka’randall Baker, Phequan Johnson, Hayley McCann, Jai’la Williams

• Raymond: Cameron Parker

Jackson County

• Ocean Springs: Brett Burton

• Pascagoula: Illyan Scott

Jones County

• Laurel: India Jones

• Ovett: Blake Lowery

Kemper County

• DeKalb: Kiandrea Cherry, Marlicia Gale, Peyton George, Jakayla Houston, Jamarcus Johnson, Asianeka Little, Rebecca Mowdy, Dorsey Bourrage, Chase Cawthorn, Breanna Odom, Jokobey Smart

• Porterville: Anastasia Bryant, Raymod Davis, Jered Gibbs

• Scooba: Labrielle Baylor, Jordan Green, Jenna Hailey, Niah Harris, Jada Marshall, William Owen

Lafayette County

• Oxford: Christopher Terrell

Lauderdale County

• Bailey: Brandon Daugherty

• Collinsville: Alexandria Brown

• Lauderdale: Shikira Blanks

• Marion: Terraline Green

• Meridian: Emma Biddles, Cade Cooksey, William Griffith, Jacob Hoffer, Deuntra Hyman, Emily Mann, Raven McShepard, Ladarius Shoemaker

Lee County

• Saltillo: Ebony Threat

• Shannon: Latoshia Dilworth

• Tupelo: Austin Morphis

Lowndes County

• Artesia: Shykia Jamison

• Caledonia: Elizabeth Boykin, Alika Brackett, Halley Burchfield, William Burton, Timothy Davis, Christy Gartman, Robert Jacobs, Javarius Moore, Morgan Shuttleworth, Sierra Spears, Vanessa Watkins, Brittany Wilson

• Columbus: Kalyn Abrams, Julina Allen, Omar Alvarez, Lakenya Barksdale, Dawn Baswell, John Beard, Courtney Beasley, Sidney Bosman, Elijah Box, Johnathan Brown, Rachel Brown, Kaitlyn Buchanan, Ches Chancery, Kimia Cole, Stephen Cornwall, Christopher Craddieth, Robert Cruthirds, Derek Culverhouse, Jaquayla Cunningham, Justin Davis, Ronny De Loach, Bryan Dickerson, Erin Dumas, Knollie Edge, Douglas Edwards, Sara Edwards, Taylor Evans, Tamarcus Ewing, Lille Fenster, Laura Fondren, Tammy Fondren, Amya Gaines, Douglas Glenn, Mya Guyness, Courtavis Hairston, Jordan Hamrick, Daria Hanks, Aubreya Harris, Dantevius Harris, Lavaris Harris, Clarence Herron, Jasmine Hodges, Deon Hooks, Natasha House, April Humphreys, Alexis Jones, Morgan Jones, Jacob Jordan, Laura Jordan, Carla Keaton, Belle Keopraseut, Tierra Ledbetter, Amber Leech, Daniel Leggett, Vince Lemmers, Tyler Lewis, Chelsey Little, Tylon Malone, Jason Martin, Xavier Miller, Diamond Mundy, Gretchen Neal, Kaiya Palmer, Logan Perkins, Tyboris Perkins, Thomas Phillips, Patricia Reeves, Christian Righter, Renea Rogers, Daniel Runyon, Fredrick Scott, Amber Sherrod, Makayla Sledge, Carley Spencer, Keely Stafford, Brittany Stegall, Brandon Taylor, Amiria Thomas, Taneshia Thomas, Kelly Turner, Taylor Warren, Skylar Watford, J’shawn White

• Crawford: Auderyetta Bryant, Michael Lowrimore, Jonas Oswalt, Jokeyla Scales

• Steens: Kasha Hinton, Madison Johnson, Stephen Malone, Heather Reed, Elizabeth Zettler

Monroe County

• Aberdeen: Whitley Davis, Tinisha Smith, Curtis Williams

• Amory: Jeremy Hickerson, Timothy Nelson, Amber Wright

• Hamilton: Abigail Baty, Kyle Dahlem, Zachary Jaudon, Dylan Smith, Jessica Smith, Tara Smith

• Prairie: Yumaiko McMillian

Neshoba County

• Philadelphia: Mayson Ables, Micaela Beason, Cole Cheatham, Casey Hight, Caden Martin, Kay’ona Peebles, Nigel Peeler, Andrew Winstead

• Union: Gabriel Robinson

Noxubee County

• Brooksville: Neely Abrams, Amber Chancellor, Shakyra Hairston, Nicole Ramsey, Rashad Tate

• Macon: Tyrique Brown, Mikayla Disbrow, Rashad Eades, Kaniya Grassree, Delexia Gray, Jaylon Hodges, Marcellus Hudgins, Synario Johnson, Kabria Kincaid, Mary Hardin Mitchener, Adrian Rice, Caleb Wells, Tyhendreon Wilson

• Shuqualak: Aris Buckhalter, Alexis Lewis

Oktibbeha County

• Starkville: Yvette Akapo-Nukpezah, James Apple, Gia Bean, Jada Bean, Jerlisa Bell, Hassie Berch, Arlilea Bishop, Abbey Bowen, Tiajha Bush, Laoneda Carpenter, Haley Church, Iyuna Clark, Keasheeka Clark, Julissa Duck-Reed, Braylon Fisher, Jacob Goss, Takira Guy, Victoria Harrington, Robert Hartley, Kenley Hays, Kory Hill, Ta’Kasha Holmes, Bailey Inman, Stephanie Jackson, Gabriel Kelly, Jaylon Knight, Andrea Lindsey, Morgan Lomen, Miles Masters, Dy’tavia McClellan, Robert McGough, Latoya Morton, Taneshia Mullins, Stephanie Pannell, Ashley Roberson, Kimberly Rogers, Maria Salazar, Sara Schroeder, Ashutosh Shah, Jamela Stallings, Jessica Stark, Ashlyn Stewart, Tyler Tate, Kdrianna Wade, Terrika Washington, Jeremy Weaver, Tyler West, Penny White

• Sturgis: Stephanie Baldwin

Rankin County

• Brandon: Garrett Mitchell, Anthony Usey

• Pearl: Samuel Gibson, Jailon McIntyre

Scott County

• Forest: Jacey Grace, Lindsay Hatch

Simpson County

• Pinola: Tyus Loftin

Smith County

• Mize: Bobby Adkins

Tallahatchie County

• Cascilla: Fred Hervey

Tishomingo County

• Iuka: John Neely

Washington County

• Leland: Bianca Wesley

• Greenville: Al Lim, Austin Parson

Wayne County

• Waynesboro: Caleb Walley

Webster County

• Eupora: April Butler, La’paul Cullum, Karlie Murrell, Tucker Shaw, Courtney Tyler

• Maben: Antwanique Bell, Luke Crowley, Josiah McKee, Mary Shurden, Aaron Woodson

• Mathiston: Connor Daniel, William Daniels, Courtney Perkins, Caitlyn Zirlott

• Mantee: William Gilliland, Brittany Johnson

• Walthall: William Cooper

Winston County

• Louisville: Brooke Baker, Kennedy Ball, Pervis Frazier, Allison Lee, Albert Mitchell, LeBreece Steele, Alexius Thomas, William Toliver, James Worrell

• Noxapater: Lakin Warmack

Out of State

• Ethelsville, AL: Dylan Fondren, Bradley Rollins

• Jackson, AL: Jacory Pritchett

• Northport, AL: Hunter Guy

• Town Creek, AL: Abbey Kilgore

• Wetumpka, AL: Parker Elrod

• Miami, FL: Davontae McCrae

• Zephyr Hills, FL: Myles Carter

• Wilson, KS: Jayden Bess

• Beaverton, OR: Connor Neville

• Taylors, SC: Darryl Debruhl

• Chattanooga, TN: Lavonte Greer

• New Braunfels, TX: Amber Davis

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you