Several counselors in the Meridian Public School District were recently recognized for their achievements.

Renee Smith of Magnolia Middle School was named Outstanding New Counselor of The Year by the Mid-Eastern Region of the Mississippi Counseling Association.

Mary Ann Hollingsworth of Crestwood Elementary School, Terry Clayton of Witherspoon Elementary School and Nicole Worthy of Northwest Junior High School have been recognized by the Meridian Public School District Board of Trustees for obtaining the National Counselor Certification.

The Mississippi Counseling Association recognized three Meridian Public School District counselors during their November conference. The honorees are: Mary Ann Hollingsworth of Crestwood Elementary School, Martha Garrett Research Scholarship; Hayley Shirley of Magnolia Middle School, School Counselor of the Year; and Nancy Chisholm of Ross Collins Vocational Center, coordinator of the Career Cats, Senior High Program of the Year.

•••

DECATUR – The following local and area students have been named to the 2007 fall semester honor roll, which includes those selected to the President’s List, Dean’s List and Honorable Mention List, at East Central Community College:



President's List (4.0 grade point average)

Caleb Scott Frink of Chunky; Matthew Hodges Naylor and Thomas Luke Walker, both of Collinsville; Heather Nichole Bounds, Angela Anne Jordan and Mason Lee Mingo, all of Conehatta; Ashley Dru Anderson, Joseph Kyle Barrett, Russell Jordan Clark, Shaun Michael Cooper, Cora Jean Crawford, Caitlin Lee Harper, James Shelby Hattaway, Joy Lynn Hayes, Apryl Suzanne Henry, Whitney Suzanne Knight, Mindy Caral Parker, Karen E. Porter and Crystal Megan Shoemaker, all of Decatur.

Ashley Nicole Henley and Jennifer Caitlin Smith, both of Hickory; Melissa Ann Rowell of Lawrence; Sarah Allison Eakes of Little Rock; Chelsie Brooke Burns, Lara Renae Burt, Amber R. Eaves,Kelvin Kinte Knowles, Ancarisa Frazier Macon, Anna Kathrine White, and Jessica Leigh Yarbrough, all of Louisville; Rustin S. Godwin, Lolita Renee Jordan, Matt Gardner Mason, Joshua Webb Moore, Amanda Laine Shaffer, Skye Nichole Tindall and Joaquinta Shaunte Watts, all of Newton; Mary Elizabeth Thorne of Noxapater; Jonni Diane Anderson, Dekota Brooke Anthony, Lucretia Fulton, Julie Frances Gaines, Kenzie Ruth Gaines, Sharon Denise Griffin, Reagan Lynn Joyner, Brett Thomas Latimer, Anna Kathryn Noel, Travis Randell Page, Michael Dewayne Pierce, Elizabeth Jean Powell, Micheal Shane Robertson, Stacy Lorraine Svihla, Whitnee Leigh White and Amanda Dayle Williamson, all of Philadelphia;

Melissa Carol Adkins, Joshua O'Neil Dickerson, Anna Laurie Ezelle, Tyler Cameron Hansford, Anna Elizabeth Johnson, Daniel Hunter Johnson, Kyle David Keady, Matthew Ryan Livingston, Emily Paige Thrash and Krystle Elyse Wolverton, all of Union.



Dean’s List (3.5 or above grade point average)

Delynn Shirakatrice Agee, Diana Tehauno Hickman and Randy Hickman, all of Choctaw; Sidney S. Gutierrez and Jana Nicole Johnson, both of Chunky; Mackenzie Rae Kangas of Collinsville; Kimberly Denise Anderson, Richardson L. Chickaway and Jessica Leanne Leach, all of Conehatta; Yentl Carolette Brantley, Calli Leigh Cumberland, Latasha Narkeyda Hall, Sarah Rebecca Henry, Carol Lynn Johnson, Joseph Kyle Killens, Fredrick Franklin Lyons, Joseph M. McDonald, Megan Clarice Munn, Joshua Kyle Pender, Brittany Michelle Tyson and Chelsey Luann Vincent, all of Decatur.

Joni Lynn Bozeman of DeKalb; Stephen Andrew Walters of Heidelberg; Jonathan Kent Federick, Jonathan Leshaun Jackson, Rodney Dale Parker and Brandon Cody Williams, all of Hickory; Aimee Claire Baugh of Kosciusko; Brandi Renee Gray and Dollye Bilbro Packer, all of Lake; Carole Beth Alexander, April Nicole Dunavant, Mary Emilee Lanier, Joshua Nathan Sheehan, Tegan Rebekkah Ward and Robert Bailey Westbrook, all of Little Rock; Mark Andrew Ishee, Elaina Marie James, James Bernard Ratcliff and Clarrissa Cherrell Wilson, all of Louin.

Jordan Leigh Taylor of Macon; Franklin Quarterrio Pugh, Kimberly Denise Hearn, Timothy Brent Maloney and Anna L. Switzer, all of Meridian; Jack Anthony Anderson, O'Darrean Sedale Brown, Tawayatha Tanielle Evans, Drew Morgan Gillis, Keith Jared Hollingsworth, Rhonda Sue May, Tawanna Shevette McDaniel, Sharonda Lenise Moore, Sandra C. Pruitt, David Allen Pugh, Sandra Deniese Rasco and Hailey Christine Walker, all of Newton; Kayla Dawn Coward, Aaron Tyler Gaylord and Bruce Lee Manning, all of Noxapater.

Carrie Ann Alexander, Matthew Scott Anthony, Laura Leigh Bain, Savannah R. Barksdale, Briana Alane Bell, Thomas Drew Bozeman, Jesse Dalton Brackin, Jonee Danielle Brantley, Angela Harris Carter, Whitney Lee Crawford, Derek Lee Crenshaw, Johnny Trent Cumberland, Justin Alexander Deason, Spencer West Dickerson, Tenesha Neashay Johnson, Vivita Patrice Johnson, Latoya Nicole Jones, Brandi Lynn Kennedy, Dustin Richard Kilpatrick, John Austin McNair, Richard Elliott Parks, Patrick Wade Patterson, Marsha Hall Payne, Christopher Mark Rowell, Codee D. Russell, Casey Austin Stokes, Pamela Joyce Townsend, Rebecca Louise Watkins, Renita Kay Willis and Lacey Nicole Wilson, all of Philadelphia; Kriston Brooke Barrett, Austin Lee Crouthers, Steven Kory Culpepper, Jessica Lynn Galloway, Jacob Alexander Massey, Leslie Sheresse Nash, Tammy Lynn Plaisance, Kylie Dates Rigdon, Darneisha Sade Sanders, Amy Elizabeth Sharp, Amber Leigh Smith, Karen Alice Smith, Amanda Leigh Spears, Candace Nicole Vance and Kerri Shea Withers, all of Union.



Honorable Mention List (3.0 or above grade point average):

Tyler Allen Adcock, Lynette Eda Bell, Kasey Sue Crutcher, Brandie Nicole Davis, Erica Leigh Dowell, Kristi Gwin Hardin, Britney Jaide Horn, Courtney Rachelle Ingram, Lorie Danielle Jenkins, Cristen Shalane Jones, Ruby Elizabeth McCurdy, Cody Aaron Mullen, Mallory Rebecca Parker, Barbara Jean Pitts, Charlotte Rebecca Roland, Kimberly Ann Sanders, Michael Calloway Sanford, Constance Diane Savell, Olivia Lauren Scott, Jennifer Leah Sistrunk, Katherine Elizabeth Taylor, Carneil M. Turner, Trisha Nicole White, Julie C. Wilbanks, Rebecca Carol Wilbanks, Cheslea Brooke Wiskus, Emily Dianne Wooten and Shelley R. Wright, all of Carthage.

Victor L. Isaac and Vincent Wayne Wilson, both of Choctaw; Reva Shea Coate and Susan Dana Maxwell, both of Chunky; Kacy Elizabeth Covert, Veronica Dyann Evans and Anna Catherine Munn, all of Collinsville; Kelby Dene Anderson, Rodgrick Lamar Anderson, Jill Christine Compton, Sharayah Elaine Grant, Kanedra Latoya Lampkin, Ashley Nicole May, Robert Logan McDonald, Shelby Dwight Shelley and Shawntye Nicole Vaughn, all of Conehatta; Carl M. Adkins, Cindy Rennia Chesney, Dustin Wayne Evans, Christy Lynne Ezell, Doris Ann Frith, Hunter Thomas Hayes, Francesca Marsay Hussey, Maegan Leigh Johnston, Philip Deante Jordan, Theressa Flint Killens, Samuel Fox Lewis, Andrew David Marshall, Connie Elizabeth Parker, Kristen L. Pillsbury, Rachael Renae Rainer, Lindsey Brooke Stevens, Brandon Scott Thomas, Pamela Townsend and William Riley Walton, all of Decatur;

Desmond Antoine Forthner of Heidelberg; Noah Travis Cook, Shardae Marquett Foley, Cecily Necole Granger and Angela Gail Valentine, all of Hickory; Joshua Mal Huffman, Kristopher Kyle McDill, Akeele Smith and Charles Jonathan Worrell, all of Kosciusko; Santigous Nicole Culpepper, Margo Dewayne Everett, Alexander O'Neil Gray, Ryan William Monk, Markis A. Pinkston, April Denise Smith, Marcus Heath Street, Juley Elizabeth Taylor and Laura Reshelle Williams, all of Lake; Wyneda Markeda McLaurin of Lawrence; Andrew Kennith Harrison, Michael Thomas Skinner and Roger Thomas Strange, all of Little Rock.

Amanda Leigh Boykin, Felicia Renee Earnest, Erica Delneshia Jones and Davion Marquis Jones, all of Louin; Latrycia D. Brown, James C. Griffith, Kimberly Dawn Hull, Brooklyn Michelle Mayo, Rachel Lynn Oatman, Cuylor Rogers Reeves, Travis Wayne Smallwood, Marcus Russell Tanner, Demetrice Ann Taylor and Joshua Wayne Warren, all of Meridian; Lashaunda Michelle Bobbett, Monica Dieanea Drummond, Marvin Flucker Jr,. Haylee Holden Haralson, Chotsani S. Henderson, Nahamani Rashun Henderson, John Curtis Little, Angel Christina Lyons, Brookes Anne Mayes, Myranda L. McDonald, Mark Gibson McEachern, Jonathan Monroe Moore, Rena F. Robinson, Benjamin Bounds Thames, Holly Kathleen Tullos and

Krystle Michelle Walker, all of Newton.

Cody Ryan Coward, Samantha Kaitlin Kinard, Bradley Scott Reynolds, Ryan L. Smyth, Jamie Lynn Stribling, Tiffany Brooke Thomas and Steven Cody Vowell, all of Noxapater; Michael C. Allen, Martha Anderson, Arielle Skye Apperson, Regan Michele Barrier, Leslie Kay Boatner, Ryan Shadrach Bostick, Latosha Renee Boswell, Rachel Leigh Chappell, Carlena Joann Clemmons, Willie J. Colston, Michael Cody Cox, Shelley Elizabeth Darby, Christina Sheniece Dennis, Leah Denise Dennis, Kimberly Michelle Edwards, Sean Andrew Farmer, Ashley Lauren Fortune, Kim Marie Foy, Terri Celeste Franklin, Kayla Ann Fedrick, Deandra Marie Graham, Simone Le'Shea Greer, Adam Kirkland Griffin, Jessica L. Griffin, Robert Austin Herrington, Julie Carole Holley, Bradley Paul Hughes, Loren Roxanne Jones, John Douglas Kelley, Rolanda Michelle Killins, Valerie Nicole Lillis, Amber Nicole Madison, Alana Dayle Moore, Sheryl Danyelle Murphey, Winnie Elaine Owen, Lee William Parkerson, Katrina Wynake Patie, Paige Lynn Posey, Valarie Renea Ryan, April Lynn Sanders, George Terry Sciple, Jesse Ryan Shaffer, Corey Alan Sharp, Erin Marie Shearin, William Kolby Sisson, Sable O'Hara Smith, Chad Weldy Stokes, Gregory Scott Stovall, Roshanda Monique Street, Tyson Dale Stribling, Teresa Ann Sullivan, Rachel Farron Thompson, Cari Nichole Tolbert, Phillip Lavelle Vines, Crystal Blair Walker, Kenneth Taylor Weldy, Brittany Anna White, Sara Elizabeth Williams and Tiah Rae York, all of Philadelphia.

Joshua Nathaniel Lafferty and Meia L. Strickland, both of Quitman; Barbara Jean Alston of Rose Hill; Daniel Fedrick Byram, Jordan Coyt Gilmer and Kimberly Shea Norman, all of Sebastopol; Joseph Vance Taylor of Stonewall; Dennis Jay Anderson Jr., Penny Darlene Beckham, Kendall Jordan Boler, Jess Martin Brantley, Christopher Lewis Buckley, Jennifer Marie Coghlan, Tiffanie Mae Credille, William Joseph Cunningham, Jmarkus Johnkese Dubose, Jerome R Evans, Jayme Todd Ferguson, Melissa Misty Ferguson, Sabra Nicole Fortenberry, Brittany Leigh Germany, Sara Olivia Goss, Shannon McDonald Harrison, Laura Mae Hickman, Aubrie Elise Howell, Kenneth Darryl Hudson, Jennifer Magan Key, Shellie G. Keyes, Cynthia Darlene Ledlow, Sean Tyler McElfish, Tyler Glenn Nicholson, Tiffany Regan Quick, Richard Kevin Rickles, Justin Wade Rushing, Derek Arizona Shannon, William Taylor Smith, Jessica Lauren Stamper, April Finton Strickland, Treasure Laura'Anna Vance, Casey L. White and Victoria Denise York, all of Union; Mary E. Brooke Dove, Kristen Denise May and Evan Mitchell Summers-Jones, all of Walnut Grove; and Randy McRae Hyatt of Butler, Ala.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video