Meridian Star

Local News

August 8, 2007

Unofficial Lauderdale County Election Results

Republican Primary



Senate District 31

100% of precincts reported:

Terry C. Burton (R) 3,371 80.38%

Travis Watkins (R) 823 19.62%



House of Representative District 81

100% of precincts reported:



Stephen A. “Steve” Horne (R) 2,647 69.51%

H.C. “Bunky” Partridge (R) 1,160 30.46%



House of Representatives District 82

with 100% precincts reported:



John C. Harris (R) 582 44.94%

Bobby Ray Smith (R) 712 54.98%



House of Representatives District 84



David “Tad” Campbell (R) 1,396 34.97%

Hugh Davis (R) 140 3.51%

William E. Shirley Jr. (R) 441 11.05%

C.D. Smith (R) 2,012 50.40%



Chancery Clerk

with 100% of precincts reported:



Rick Entrekin (R) 1,746 15.59%

Linda B. Fortenberry (R) 1,854 16.55%

Carolyn Mooney (R) 5,538 49.43%

Dan Sollie (R) 736 6.57%

Ross F. Tingle Jr (R) 1,328 11.85%



Superintendent of Education

with 100% precincts reported:



Randy Hodges (R) 4,987 66.78%

David Little (R) 2,476 33.15%



Supervisor District One

with 100% precincts reported:



Hank Florey (R) 1,816 53.40%

Rusty Harrison (R) 826 24.29%

Bill McBride (R 759 22.32%



Supervisor District Three

with 100% precincts reported:



Craig Hitt (R) 2,068 55.26%

Jerry Shields (R) 1,670 44.63%



Justice Court Judge District One

with 100% precincts reported:



Jim Buckley (R) 377 11.04%

Richard L. “Ricky” Roberts (R) 2,103 61.60%

George S. Warner (R) 933 27.33%



Justice Court Judge District Three

with 100% precincts reported:



Bobby V. House (R) 387 10.22%

John McAlister (R) 950 25.09%

Edna Riley (R) 841 22.21%

Darrell J. Theall (R) 1,607 42.45%



Constable District One

with 100% precincts reported:



Tommie Coker (R) 2,821 86.45%

Earl J. Sharp (R) 431 13.21%



Constable District Three



Mike Myers (R) 2,410 64.78%

Ray Null (R) 1,310 35.22%



Democratic Primary:

with 100% precincts reported:



Senate District 32



Sampson Jackson II (D) 1,250 77.07%

Clark Adams (D) 372 22.93%



Supervisor District Two



Jimmie Smith (D) 893 83.61%

Michael Sims (D) 174 16.29%



Supervisor District Four



Gerald Hudson (D) 572 48.97%

Joseph “Joe” Norwood (D 596 51.03%



Supervisor District Five



Ray Boswell (D) 674 67.60%

Susan Madere (D) 99 9.93%

Thomas Roberson (D) 224 22.47%



Justice Court Judge 2



M. Robbie Robinson (D) 1,118 81.49%

Preston Jones (D 253 18.44%

1
Text Only
Local News
Facebook
Helium debate
Helium
Twitter Updates
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide