Meridian Star

July 28, 2013

Mia Hall wins first alternate at DYWM

Special to The Star
The Meridian Star

MERIDIAN —      The Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi program 2014, formerly Mississippi’s Junior Miss, came to a close with the naming of Peryn Reeves-Darby, who represented Hinds County, as Distinguished Young Woman of Mississippi 2014. Reeves-Darby also received the John Houston Phillips Overall Self-Expression Award and the Bo Russell Overall Scholastic Award.

    In addition to the title, Reeves-Darby will receive a total of $14,000 in college scholarship money from the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation, Meridian Coca-Cola, The Citizens National Bank and the John Houston Phillips Family.  

    Reeves-Darby played The Phantom of the Opera Overture on the piano for her talent.

    Next June, Reeves-Darby will represent Mississippi in the national Distinguished Young Women program in Mobile, Ala.

    First alternate to the Distinguished Young Woman of Mississippi 2014 was Mia Hall, representing Meridian. Hall also received Self-Expression and Talent preliminary awards. Hall will receive a total of $6,200 in college scholarship money from the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation & Meridian Coca-Cola.

    For her talent, Hall performed a vocal presentation (opera) of Vole Mon Ange.

    Callie Brown, representing George County, was named second alternate. Brown will receive a total of  $2,650 in college scholarship money from the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation & Meridian Coca-Cola.

    Brown performed ballet en pointe to Prelude, from the ballet “Carmen,” for her talent.

    Third alternate was Mary Margaret Hyer, representing Lamar County.  Hyer also received the Brainstorm Creative Group Overall Talent Award and a scholastics preliminary award.  She will receive a total of $4,650 in college scholarship money from the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation, Meridian Coca-Cola and Brainstorm Creative Group.

    Hyer performed a piano solo of Praeludium from "First Modern Suite" for her talent.

    Other finalists in this year’s program were Carolyn Halford, representing Madison County, Anna Frances Robinson, representing Rankin County, Bell Hester, representing Starkville, Carlye Torjusen, representing Pascagoula, Caroline Henson, representing Lauderdale County, and Faith Banis, representing Simpson County.  These finalists received a $1,000 cash scholarship from the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation.

    Preliminary and overall category awards were presented Friday and Saturday nights.

    The Bo Russell Overall Scholastic Award winner was Peryn Reeves-Darby, Distinguished Young Woman of Mississippi 2014, who represented Hinds County, who will receive a $1,500 cash scholarship for this award.

    Other scholastic preliminary award winners were Abby McPhail, representing Covington County, Mary Margaret Hyer, representing Lamar County, Brittany Lowery, representing West Jackson County, and Carolyn Halford, representing Madison County.

    These winners will receive a $500 cash scholarship from the Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation for this award.

    The Brainstorm Creative Group Overall Talent Award winner was Mary Margaret Hyer, representing Lamar County, who will receive $1,500 in college scholarship money for this award.

    Other talent preliminary award winners were Mia Hall, representing Meridian, Breanna Traweek, representing Petal, Cass Simmons, representing Lowndes County, and Carlye Torjusen, representing Pascagoula.

    These winners will receive a $500 cash scholarship from Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation for this award.

    The Medical Store Overall Fitness Award winner was Madison Phillips, representing Marion County, who will receive a $1,500 cash scholarship for this award.

    Other fitness preliminary award winners were Reagan Scoggin, representing Forrest County, Tiarra Black, representing Neshoba County, Caroline Henson, representing Lauderdale County, and Anna Claire Webb, representing Winston County.

    These winners will receive a $500 cash scholarship from Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation for this award.

    The John Houston Phillips Overall Self-Expression Award winner was Peryn Reeves-Darby, Distinguished Young Woman of Mississippi 2014, who will receive a $1,500 cash scholarship for this award.

    Other self-expression preliminary award winners were Mia Hall, representing Meridian, Caroline Benson, representing Lauderdale County, Faith Banis, representing Simpson County, and Anna Frances Robinson, representing Rankin County.

    These winners will receive a $500 cash scholarship from Distinguished Young Women of Mississippi Scholarship Foundation for this award.

    The Host Family Association Beth Finch Memorial “Spirit” Award, which is voted on by the contestants, went to Bell Hester, representing Starkville, who will receive a $1,500 cash scholarship for this award.

    The Ann and Jimmy Alexander “Be Your Best Self” Essay Award winner was Madison Phillips, representing Marion County, who will receive a $1,500 cash scholarship for this award.

    All totaled, the Distinguished Young Woman of Mississippi program gave out $44,500 in college scholarships to this year’s class.

    Distinguished Young Women is a scholarship program that inspires high school girls to develop their full, individual potential through a fun, transformative experience that culminates in a celebratory showcase of their accomplishments. National sponsors include the City of Mobile, Mobile County, Encore Rehabilitation, Spanx, Wintzell’s Oyster House, Mobile Gas, Alabama Power Foundation, Master Boat Builders, Inc. and Regions Financial Corporation.