Meridian Star

January 2, 2013

Excellence in Education


The Meridian Star

MERIDIAN —     Honor graduates include all bachelor-degree candidates with exceptional scholastic averages and at least half the total required course hours earned at MSU. Their specific levels of recognition and the minimum required averages for each, based on a 4.0 scale, include: summa cum laude, 3.80; magna cum laude, 3.60; and cum laude, 3.40.

    The academic honors are recorded on the graduates’ diplomas and permanent records, as well as in the commencement program.

    Daniel Anderson, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Korey Beckman, Meridian, Bagley College of Engineering, BS; Kimberly Clark, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW;

    Scotty Cole, Meridian, Lauderdale, College of Business, BBA; Tyler Covington, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Amanda Crowell, Meridian, College of Education, MS; John Donald, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Michael Doolittle, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Zac Foreman, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Cody Freeman, Collinsville, College of Education, BS; Monica Gadson, College of Veterinary Medicine, MS; Trexler Hull, Collinsville, College of Business, BBA; Reid Kennedy, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Gregory Maranto, Meridian, Adkerson School of Accountancy, BACC; Laura Moffett, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Ashley Nelson, Meridian, College of Education, MS; Chester Nicklas, Enterprise, College of Education, MATS; William Patterson, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; William Patterson, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Derek Pouncey, Meridian, College of Education, MS; Daniel Puckett, Philadelphia, College of Business, BBA

    Haley Semmes, Meridian, MS, 39305, Lauderdale, College of Business, BBA, Magna Cum Laude; Gene Snow, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Holley Speed, Meridian, College of Education, EDS; Laura Touchstone, Meridian, College of Ag. & Life Sciences, BS, Magna Cum Laude; Laurel Van Zandt, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Dudley Warren, Union, College of Business, MBA; Joseph Watkins, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Mary Zettler, Meridian, College of Education, MS

    • Following is the Mississippi State University graduation list for the 2012 spring term for Lauderdale County.

    Honor graduates include all bachelor-degree candidates with exceptional scholastic averages and at least half the total required course hours earned at MSU. Their specific levels of recognition and the minimum required averages for each, based on a 4.0 scale, include: summa cum laude, 3.80; magna cum laude, 3.60; and cum laude, 3.40.

    The academic honors are recorded on the graduates’ diplomas and permanent records, as well as in the commencement program.

    Bryan Barham, Bailey, College of Arch, Art & Design, BFA; Richard Barlow, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Leigha Barnard, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA, Summa Cum Laude; Inga Bass, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Gwendolyn Brown, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Oscar Burt, Meridian, Bagley College of Engineering, BS; Shearmaine Calaway, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, MPPA;  

    John Carroll, Meridian, Bagley College of Engineering, BS, Summa Cum Laude; Melanie Chambers, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW, Summa Cum Laude; Katherine Crawford, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Kylie Cumberland, Meridian, College of Business, BBA, Summa Cum Laude; Allison Dallas, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, MA; Andrew Davis, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Deidra Dickerson, Collinsville, College of Business, BBA; Abby Domenget, Lauderdale, College of Business, BBA; Donald Edwards, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS, Cum Laude; Monte Ellis, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Sydney Ethridge, Meridian, College of Education, MS; Nathaniel Follett, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Brian Gaddie, Meridian, College of Education, BS;

    Franklin Gaddis, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Trey Gaines, Meridian, Bagley College of Engineering, BS; Devonte Gardner, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Raymond Gibbons, Meridian, College of Business, MBA; Elizabeth Gibson, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Cassandra Goldacker, Meridian, College of Ag. & Life Sciences, BS; Josh Gwinn, Lauderdale, Bagley College of Engineering, BS, Magna Cum Laude; Leah Hailey, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Catherine Hamburg, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Brittany Harden, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Joshua Herrington, Collinsville, College of Education, BS; Alyshia Hicks, Meridian, College of Arch, Art & Design, BFA; Micah Huffman, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Brittany Jackson, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Shirlonda Jackson, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Amy Jacob, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Stephannie Jellenc, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Jessica Johnson, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Kristi Lantz, Collinsville, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Kristi Lantz, Collinsville, College of Business, BBA; Lashonna Lard, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Sarah Lisenbe, Meridian, College of Education, MS; Charles Lockley, Meridian, College of Education, MATS; Joshua Luke, Meridian, College of Business, BBA, Magna Cum Laude; Calvin Mayatt, Lauderdale, Bagley College of Engineering, BS; Matthew Mayerhoff, Meridian, Bagley College of Engineering, BS; Donald McCartney, Meridian, College of Business, BBA, Cum Laude; Jacquelynne McKenzie, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BSW; Haley Merrill, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Mary Miller, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA;  Hali Morgan, Meridian, College of Education, BS, Summa Cum Laude; Renata Naylor, Meridian, College of Education, MS; Jeffery Nosco, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Valerie Penn, Daleville, College of Arts & Sciences, BA, Magna Cum Laude; Dylan Perry, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BA, Magna Cum Laude; Keating Prather, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Fareha Rahat, Meridian, College of Education, BS, Summa Cum Laude; Trisha Rainer, Toomsuba, College of Business, BBA; Sandra Raley, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Cedric Reid, Meridian, College of Ag. & Life Sciences, BS; Christopher Roland, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Jillian Rush, Meridian, College of Education, BS, Cum Laude; Delois Samson, Lauderdale, College of Education, MATS; Brandi Semmes, Bailey, College of Business, BBA; Leticia Seydel, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Tory Shirley, Collinsville, College of Education, PHD; Brittany Simmons, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Brittany Simmons, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BA; Holly Smith, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Kent Sparrow, Bailey, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; James Stoddard, Meridian, College of Education, BS; Tomeka Thedford, Toomsuba, College of Business, BBA, Magna Cum Laude; Anthony Thomas, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Matthew Thomas, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; William Tucker, Meridian, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Lauren Walker, Meridian,College of Education, BS, Cum Laude; Cody Warner, Meridian, College of Business, BBA; Winfield Waters, Meridian, Bagley College of Engineering, BS; Rachel White, Meridian, College of Education, BS, Summa Cum Laude; Abby Winn, Lauderdale, College of Arts & Sciences, BS; Roger Wright, Marion, College of Arts & Sciences, BS

    • Following is the Mississippi State University Dean’s and President’s lists for the 2012 spring semester for your Lauderdale County.

    Students on the President’s List achieved a 3.80 or better grade-point average, based on a 4.0 scale, while completing at least 12 semester hours of course work with no incomplete grades or grades lower than a C.

    Dean’s List students achieved a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.79, based on a 4.0 scale, while completing at least 12 semester hours of course work with no incomplete grades or grades lower than a C.

    President’s List: James Anderson, Leigha Barnard, Andrew Blaine, Victor Booth, Elliot Brewer, Amanda Bridges, Tracey Broome, Gwendolyn Brown, John Carroll, Melanie Chambers, Edwina Crouch, Leslie Daniels, Richard Donald, Donald Edwards, Brian Gaddie, Sherri Galbraith, Jamie Grace, Katie Gunter, Leah Hailey, Catherine Hamburg, Carolyn Hamilton, Brittany Harden, Holley Harris, Alyshia Hicks, George Hogan, Amy Jacob, Stephannie Jellenc, Jessica Johnson, Catherine Joyner, Renee’ Knight, Brett Koehn, Elizabeth Little, Miyatah Love, Joshua Luke, April Massingill, Donald McCartney, Laura Moffett, Hali Morgan, Drew Murphy, Mallory Pace, Walter Tucker, Lauren Walker, Rachel White, Charlotte Williams and Mardreagus Williams, all of Meridian; Brandi Clair, Enterprise; Bonnie Dulaney, Turner Ennis, Alexa Flaskamp, Justin Giles, Anna Harrison, Joshua Herrington, Matthew Leasure, Maggie Moore, Jessica Walker and Roger Walker, all of Collinsville; Wallace Lucky, Bailey; Dylan Perry, Lauderdale; Tomeka Thedford, Toomsuba?Dean’s List: Cliff Allred, Cierra Ball, Charles Bidgood, James Bishop, Scott Bounds, Emily Brantley, Brian Carroll, Mark Chandlee, Davina Culpepper, Kylie Cumberland, Andrew Davis, Sara Doggett, Ashley Eades, Kaeley Gemmill, Elizabeth Gibson, Shelby Gibson, Tiana Gordon, Crystal Hill, Micah Huffman, Linda Jones, Allen Massingill, Archie McDonnell, Brandon McElroy, Jacquelynne McKenzie, Jarrod Moulds, Carla Murphy, Alaina Richard, Rhonda Scott, Zachary Scott, Dawn Secrist, Yesenia Smith, Justin Sollie, James Stoddard, Anthony Thomas, Robert Thomas, Katlyn Thompson, Stephanie Travis, Stephanie Williamson and Lauren Zettler, all of Meridian; Shaneka Hopson, Shirlonda Jackson and Sean Offenberger, all of Lauderdale; Anthony Harper and Brittany Wilson, both  of Bailey; Sam Hudnall, Daleville; Tonja Mosley and Trisha Rainer, both of Toomsuba; Matthew White, Enterprise; Cody Freeman, Laney Livingston, Anthony Seal and Taylor Vick, all of Collinsville; Tijuana Griffin, Columbus, MS, 39705, Lauderdale