Meridian Star

August 7, 2013

Three local students among honorees at ECCC/AT&T Scholarship Appreciation Program


The Meridian Star

MERIDIAN — Special to The Star

    DECATUR –     Attending East Central Community College became even more affordable for approximately 130 students who received scholarships presented at the ECCC/AT&T Scholarship Appreciation Program held earlier this summer on the Decatur campus.

    Provided by numerous alumni, individuals, businesses and industries, the ECCC Foundation scholarships are valued at $71,340, according to Dr. Stacey Hollingsworth, executive director for Foundation and Alumni Relations.

    “The ECCC Foundation would like to thank our donors who continue to support the scholarship program,” said Dr. Hollingsworth. “We also encourage others to establish scholarships and help meet the financial needs of our future alumni.”

    ECCC President Dr. Billy Stewart provided remarks at the annual event and expressed appreciation to donors for their support and congratulations to scholarship recipients.

Dr. Randall E. Lee, vice president for Student Services, served as master of ceremonies.

    West Lauderdale High School's Lauren Cantey, Clarkdale High School student Kennedy Castleberry and Meridian home school student Rachel Laird were among the scholarship recipients. Scholarships presented and the respective recipients/high schools are as follows:

    Albert F. and Fannie Mae Hollingsworth – Samantha Adams, Lake; Mississippi Land Bank – Zachary Allen, Winston Academy; Willis E. Blum and Frances Gaines Blum Slagle Memorial – Aaren Avera, Newton County; Taylor Advanced Welding – Hansel Bell, Nanih Waiya; La-Z-Boy – Glenn Bender Jr., Newton and Tyler Spence, Newton County; Cox and Associates Insurance- Kaitlyn Blanton, Leake Academy and Emily Cook, Leake Central; BankPlus – Emily Bounds, Newton County Academy and Aaron Brown, Newton County; Sam Rush Memorial – Kristy Bradley and Dakota Wright, both of Neshoba Central; Andrew Wilson Lathem – Jonathan Brown, Leake Central; ECCC Board of Trustees – Alexander Bucklew, Winston Academy; JC White – Lauren Cantey, West Lauderdale; MS Association of Supervisors (Newton County) Nicole Carter, Alana Kron and Tabitha LaBue, all of Newton County; Frances Aycock Johnson and JoAnn Aycock Thomas – Dustie Chisolm, Sylva-Bay Academy;

    Mississippi Association of Supervisors (Neshoba County) – Hunter Coley, Caleb McCown and Hannah Pilgrim, all of Neshoba Central;  Captain Charles E. Ward USN/RET Memorial – Noah Corcoran, Winston Academy; Dr. Austin P. Boggan – James Cornelison, Morton; Prentice and Dorothy Copeland – Ashley Cumberland, Neshoba Central; Ben Myers Memorial – Elizabeth Curran, Philadelphia and Allison Johnson, Neshoba Central; Pleas Clayton and Amanda Breazeale Blount – Sam Davis, Leake Academy; Taylor Advanced Welding – Harley Dennis, Neshoba Central; ATCO Loans, Inc., - Kesicia Dickinson, Leake County; East Central Scholars (EC Alumni Association) – Alec Doggett, Leake Central; James E. Land – Courtney Elliott, Union; MS Association of Supervisors (Leake County) – Kristen Evans, Leake Academy and Emily Cook and Raney Morgan, both of Leake Central; Kinoth and Ella Mae Thornton/Emerson Electric – Katy Ezelle, Newton County; Jeffrey G. and Kathy L. Hitt Memorial – Dominick Fields, Forest;

    William Wade Long Memorial – Julian Fuentes, Newton County; Jack and Mary Jo White – Mackenzie Gannon, Newton County; MS Association of Supervisors (Scott County) – Whitney Garrett, Lake; Bailey Easterling, Scott Central; and Kimberly Harrison, Forest; Dr. Frank and Bobbie McPhail Bowen – Anna Girling, Leake Central; T. T. Beemon – Danielle Gregory, Newton County; Dan Harrison Memorial – Stafford Griffin, Leake Central; Russell McCann Memorial – Jennifer Grove, East Rankin Academy; AT&T – Delton Harrison, Newton County; Citizens Bank of Philadelphia - Lacye Harrison, Newton County; Regina Gail Gibbs Rigby Memorial – Kimberly Harrison, Forest; Ernest Harrison Boswell Memorial – Byron Hathorn, Louisville; MS Automotive Manufacturers Association – Wesley Hines, Lake and Cody Smith, Leake Central;

Nellie Neill Cross Memorial –Jonathon Hodge, Lake; Hudspeth – Clayborne Holdiness, Nanih Waiya; Kyle Dunkerson Memorial – Shelby Horn, Newton County;  MS Association of Supervisors (Winston County) – Cara Jackson, Jessica Richardson and Warner Parkes, all of Nanih Waiya; Warrior Golf Classic Alumni Association – Kristine Jenkins, Forest and Makenzie Rowzee, Newton County; Jacob Stovall Memorial – Myeisha Jones, Philadelphia; Jones and Carrie Williamson and Bascom and Hattie Chisolm Memorial – Sherry Nash, Leake Central; U.S. Electrical Motors – Bethany Jones, Leake Academy; Dr. Beverly Oliphant-Martin and John E. Martin – Makayla Kelly, Nederland; Weems Family – Rachel Laird – Homeschool;

Taylor Advanced Machining – John Lipsey, Nanih Waiya; Shirley Renaud Memorial – Jenna Lovorn, Winston Academy; Jessica Cager Memorial – Victoria Malone, Union; Willis W. “Bubba” Smith Memorial – Houston Martin, Newton County; Polk and Jennie Pace – Dylan Mayes, Lake; Clyde B. and Flossie H. Goodson – Walter McCool, Neshoba Central; Thomas Rudolph Mayes Memorial – Shelby McKelvaine, Enterprise; Jay B. and Frances  Harris Smith – Justin Moore, Leake Academy; Dr. L. B. and Dixie Adkins – Joshua Parker, McComb; Hubert D. Gilmore – Trystan Parker, Newton County; Larry B. Therrell Memorial – Hannah Peoples, Leake Academy; Mable Moore Carr Educational – Lauren Peterson, Forest; W. R. Covington – Haley Pierce, Noxapater; Ruth Round Volunteer – Chelsea Pilgrim, Newton County; Charles and Judy Dowdle Thomas – Sabrina Prince, Philadelphia; Newton Rotary Club – Abbey Rigdon, Union and John Reiss, Newton County Academy;

    Lavern and Elizabeth Vowell Memorial – Ephraim Ringo, Forest; Charles P. and Bonnie Saxon Phillips – Darrin Rolison, Newton County; Harrison Memorial – Makenzie Rowzee, Lacye Harrison and Delton Harrison, all of Newton County; Wilks-Palmer Scholars – Brooke Smith, Noxapater; East Central Scholars (Thomas) Brittany Taylor, Lake; Arno and Ruth Carr Vincent – Charles Thorne, Newton County; Wallace Strickland – Haleigh West, Newton County; James M. Vance – Hanna Williams, Sebastopol; R.O. and Bertha Hannah – Keifer Wolfe, Lake; Bank of Morton – Kara Yates, Morton; Frank Edwin and Nena Holt Leatherwood – Trevor Ayllon, Newton County; Coach Ken Pouncey Memorial – Conor Bell, Leake Central; Denver Brackeen – Katie Brackeen, Newton County; Classes of 1957-58-59 – Katie Bradley, Newton County; Rev. John Lambert Neill Memorial – Kennedy Castleberry, Clarkdale; Johnson-Taylor Memorial – Casey Cherry, Union; Sue Gunter Memorial – Erika Clark, Neshoba Central; State Farm Insurance Company – Gary Cooksey, Lake; Alumni Association Lifetime Membership – Aaron Cooper, Morton; Lucille Wood – Rayanne Craven – Newton County Academy; Myrtle R. Hutchison – Tiffany Dorman, Neshoba Central; Elva Smith Sigrest Memorial and S. Lebrun Hutchison – Shawn Evans, Forest; Frances Brown Crenshaw Nursing – Chelsy Ezell, Newton County; Class of 1964 – Savannah Glover, Newton County Academy; Kelley Humphreys Nursing – Alisha Jones, Carthage; Leon Eubanks Kaljyc-Peers – Allie Killens, Saltillo; Hogue Brantley – Traci Lewis, Scott Central; Robert J. Moody, Jr. Special Education – Morgan Luke, Newton County; Aaron R. Davis Memorial – Hannah McCurdy, Morton; Dr. Shelby L. Harris Memorial – Jacob Oliver, Newton County; Thomas W. Thrash Memorial – Aderian Partain, Newton County; Dr. Margaret Mosal Memorial – Nathan Powell, Enterprise; Tony Dobbs Memorial – Emily Price, Sebastopol; Edwin and Marie Lowe - Angela Reeves, Decatur; General William Patrick Wilson Memorial – Felica Robinson, Newton County; Martha Kate Tullos Hummel and Robert G. Fick Memorial – Chandler Smith, Newton County;

    Iris Pellegrene Boggan – Hailey Smith, Neshoba Central; Landon Bryan Burt Memorial – Jesse Vaughn, Newton County; Harvey and Martha Wheeler Pre-Pharmacy/Pre-Med – Jordan Walker, Newton County; Roscoe C. Pugh Memorial – Paige Wall, Newton County; Richard L. Harris – Nathan Williams, Union; Johnson Family Engineering – Bryant Williams, Newton County; Fred Preston Dallas and Maudie Threatt Dallas Memorial and Opal McMullan Dickerson Memorial  – Hillary Williams, Neshoba Central; Ann H. Burkes PTK – Bryant Williams, Newton County; Sylvia Ann Graham Haywood Memorial - Brody Richardson, Winston Academy; Stella Weathersby Newsome – Sarina Murry, USM; Nancy Auline Hiett ADN – Angela Reeeves, Decatur; and New Directions – Jennifer Collins, Newton.