Meridian Star

January 29, 2014

Excellence in Education 1-29-14


Meridian Star

MERIDIAN — Superintendent’s List, All A’s

Seniors – Torrie Bourgeois, Caroline Calhoun, Jami Daugherty, Candace Davis, Janetta Fortner, Ian Garner, Tyus Harden, Heather Harris, Jordana Hart, Grant Hartman, Quadajia Hopson, Alexis Jenkins, Reed Kasper, Colton Keller, Daniel Lane, Erin McCain, Damian McFarland, Tavia Moore, Dakota Noe, Madeline Odom, Abigail Otwell-Connes, Shelby Plowman, Sha Pope, Anna Pritchett, Aaron Ricks, Zach Shelly, Audrey Stevens, Mallorie Suire and Hunter Townsend.

Juniors – Lacy Billings, Erin Bratu, Meagan Buchanan, Jamie Chaney, Payton Cornish, Kailey Cross, Jenna Faerber, Alexandria Fulton, Ana Gilbert, William Glebe, Brittany Hedgepath, Brittany Hudson, Erin Johnson, Kaitlyn Knuth, Tia Larsen-Calcano, Cetin Ozen, Timothy Sansing, Cory Shumate, Mallory Vance and Dalton Williams.

Sophomores – Victoria Bean, Tiffany Browning, Justin Burkeen, AnnaLaura Campbell, Dakota Cason, Darby Chaney, Landon Cook, Paxton Cook, Ashley Craven, Sydney Craven, Amelia Dalton, Rebecca Delee, Iter’ia Fielder, Lauren Garner, Jesslyn Jordan, Sarah King, Katherine Loper, Molly McEntyre, Allison Neal, Alyssa Ortlepp, McKain Ortlepp, Dewayne Partridge, Anna Pierce, Yaretzi Pina, Jesse Ramirez, Abbigail Reid, Erin Rowcliff, Breanna Russell, Michelle Sanchez, Abigail Shelly, Rachel Sollie, Macaylah Stephens, Mallory Wooldridge and Chandler Young.

Freshmen – Taylor Agnew, Jeffery Almand, Ainsley Ash, Kelly Bates, Celeste Boswell, Eli Brand, Jillian Day, Kayla Feist, Theresa Gheen, Kathryn Grant, Paul Green, Katlyn Hart, William Holland, Cole Hurst, Madeline Johnson, Rachel Keller, Jacob Mason, Trey McClinton, Matthew Miller, Cayley Nance, Casey Neal, Victoria Newcomb, Sebastian Phimmasane, Virginia Pressly, Sydney Russell, Rebekah Scitzs, Jeremy Sharpe, Jamie Shelby, Abbie Smith, Daniel Smith, Bryan Stachura, Julianna Stephens, Savanah Stephens, Fallon Talbot, Mallory Thompson, Sydney Toler and Michael Washington.

 

Principal’s List, A’s or B’s

Seniors – Taylor Agent, Christian Backer, Spencer Brewer, Brandon Brown, Haleigh Brown, Hannah Byrd, Paisley Cole, Lauren Cook, Kiara Davis, Grace Douzat, Katelynn Duell, Jessica Earley, Kyle Ethridge, Jake Ethridge, Krista Everett, Aleshia Farrow, Alexander Gunn, Caroline Henson, Trey Holder, Dalton House, Baleigh Hull, Alexus Hunt, Savannah Jackson, Christopher Jerkins, Blake Knight, Brandon Knight, Brooke Knight, Nicholas Langston, Jonathan Leggette, Megan Mallette, Whitney Manuel, Tanner Maye, Nathan McClure, LaGarian McDaniel, Colton McKeithen, Kayla Moore, Mariah Moran, Jamie Murray, Madison Overby, Kristen Post, Antoine Powers, Loren Richardson, Corey Robinson, Hannah Scarbrough, Garrett Slay, Miranda Smith, Laura Michal Sullivan, Courtney Taylor, Sanchez Thomas, Trinity Thornton,  Kaitlyn Upchurch, Morgan Wall, Dylan White, Johnathan Williams and Ariel Williamson.

Juniors – Candace Arendell, Dynasty Avery, Andrea Banks, Chelsea Bowling, Savanna Boyd, Cameron Brown, Alisa Bullock, Jamie Cantey, Michael Castle, Stephanie Clark, Jackson Cook, Grace Draughn, Dylan Driskill, Malyke Edmonds, Colby Ethridge, Jerod Fritts, Madison Godwin, Josie Gordon, Chancelor Gray, Taylor Gray, Reed Green, Taylor Hasson, Jordyn Hull, Rebekah Jackson, Jemarcus Jones, Nathan Lane, Nathan Lucky, Matthew Mackey, Reed Michel, Madison Miles, Baleigh Moody, Adam Mowdy, Taylor Myers, Crystal Ortiz, Matthew Parker, Abbie Pope, William Prince, Jacquez Stancil, Karlee Vick, Lindsay Wallace, Heather Walters and Tequandria Williams.

Sophomores – Abbe Bates, Gene Bond, Madison Boyd, Nicholas Brooks, Cameron Calhoun, Cody Crawford, Brandon Daniel, Chase Davidson, Melissa Deen, Anna Ethridge, George Farr, Jasmine Fortner, Alyssa Gilbert, Tytiana Grace, Payton Grogan, Crystal Hampton, Makayla Harper, Allison Harris, Jada Harris, Jachai Jones, Jami Keene,  Alexa McKinnion, Victor Miller, Megan Moffett,  Gabriel Murren, Parker Nelson, Jacob Pendergrass, Sean Porter, Kennedi Ratcliff, Larry Ross, Logan Rucks, Bralin Simon-Allen, Hayden Smith, Amber Speed, Noah Summerlin, Jeffery Thomas, Kyle Thompson, Kathryn Trussell, Mya Wade and Holley Weil. 

Freshmen – Tariq Adams, Amber Anderson, William Applebee, Madison Benson, William Bracken, John Ross Briggs, Kourtnie Brunelle, Alayna Burnside, Richmond Camp, Clair Campbell, Hayden Cokel, Logan Copeland, Katie Davis, Tatyana Davis, Jennifer Deen, Ryan Ethridge, Erica Gaddie, Victoria Grant, Alexa Harper, Kristen Henderson, Jordan Herrington, QuaDarius Hopson, Alli Hughes, Rivers Irby, Judd Kasper, Taylor Ketchens, Tyler Lantz, Sean Lard, Tyrell Lewis, Jessica Lloyd, Emma Lowe, Emily Lucas, Jackson Martin, Jason Newbaker, Cameron Proctor, Robye Rebeles, Christopher Reeves, Emily Robinson, Rebecca Sharp, Kamryn Shields, Jonathan Sloan, Alexis Smith, Jacob Smith, Ryan Smith, Tyler Smith, Alayna Spears, Shalonda Spencer, Brandon Torres, Travis Wall, Nicholas Ward, Reagan Welden, Logan Wilkes, Bertram Wilson and William Zimmerman.

• BATON ROUGE, La. –The following local residents recently were initiated into the honor society Phi Kappa Phi at Mississippi State University: Bonnie Dulaney and Kendra Campbell, both of Collinsville; Casey Hudson of Enterprise; Lucian McDonald of Quitman; Matthew Wiggins of DeKalb; and Haden Johnson and Tritt Kilgore, both of Philadelphia.

Phi Kappa Phi is the nation's oldest and most selective collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines. These residents are among approximately 32,000 students, faculty, professional staff and alumni to be initiated into Phi Kappa Phi each year. Membership is by invitation and requires nomination and approval by a chapter. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 7.5 percent of juniors, having at least 72 semester hours, are eligible for membership. Graduate students in the top 10 percent of the number of candidates for graduate degrees may also qualify, as do faculty, professional staff, and alumni who have achieved scholarly distinction.

• COLUMBUS – Jeremiah Tindol of Philadelphia has been granted the Kincannon award and an Alumni award in the amount of $4600.0 to attend the W in the fall.

Tindol is currently a senior at Newton County Academy.

• BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Paula Chisholm Morgan of Stonewall graduated from Samford University's Ida V. Moffett School of Nursing during fall commencement. Morgan earned a Master of Science in Nursing.

• OXFORD – The following University of Mississippi students are among 813 candidates for degrees at the close of the fall semester. They are invited to participate in UM’s spring commencement scheduled May 14.

Meridian: Patrick Dale Moore, bachelor of business administration; Danielle Bator, master of taxation; Katherine Grace Davis, bachelor of science; and Sara Elizabeth Dungan, bachelor of arts in education.

Collinsville: Luke Carson Goodman, bachelor of arts; Raven Nicole Johnson, bachelor of arts; and Lewis Dana Janean, master of social work.